You are here

2019 Workshops and collaboration meetings

EUTOPIA-1: First meeting of the European Topology interdisciplinary Initiative

05 Feb 2019 to 08 Feb 2019

Website

Organizers

Raffaello Potestio (UniTn - Physics Dept.)

Precision measurements of the strong coupling constant

11 Feb 2019 to 15 Feb 2019

Website

Organizers

David d’Enterria (CERN)
Stefan Kluth (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics / Werner-Heisenberg-Institute (MPP))

Precise beta decay calculations for searches for new physics

08 Apr 2019 to 12 Apr 2019

Organizers

Alejandro Garcia (University of Washington)
Doron Gazit (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Daniel Phillips (Ohio University)

Atomic nuclei as laboratories for BSM physics

15 Apr 2019 to 19 Apr 2019

Organizers

Vincenzo Cirigliano (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Stefano Gandolfi (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Ronald Fernando Garcia Ruiz (CERN)
Jason Holt (TRIUMF - Vancouver)
Teppei Katori (Queen Mary University of London)

SN neutrinos at the crossroads: astrophysics, oscillations, and detection

13 May 2019 to 17 May 2019

Organizers

Basudeb Dasgupta (Tata Institute for Fundamental Research)
Alessandro Mirizzi (University of Bari)

Challenges to Transport Theory for Heavy-Ion Collisions

20 May 2019 to 24 May 2019

Organizers

Maria Colonna (INFN-LNS)
Pavel Danielewicz (MSU & NSCL)
Akira Ono (Tohoku University)
Hermann Wolter (University of Munich)
Jun Xu (SINAP - CAS)

Neutrini and nuclei, challenges and opportunities for nuclear theory

27 May 2019 to 31 May 2019

Organizers

Alessandro Lovato (INFN - TIFPA)
Juan Nieves (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular - CSIC & Universidad de Valencia)
Saori Pastore (Washington University & Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Noemi Rocco (University of Surrey)

Testing and Improving Models of Neutrino Nucleus Interactions in Generators

03 Jun 2019 to 07 Jun 2019

Organizers

Maria M. Barbaro (Università di Torino)
Natalie Jachowicz (Ghent University)
Kevin McFarland (University of Rochester)
Gabriel Perdue (Fermi National Laboratory)
Federico Sanchez Nieto (Université de Genève)
Callum Wilkinson (University of Bern)

High-energy physics at ultra-cold temperatures

10 Jun 2019 to 14 Jun 2019

Organizers

Gert Aarts (Swansea University (UK))
Alejandro Bermudez Carballo (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
Maciej Lewenstein (Instute of Photonic Sciences (ICFO))

Antiproton-nucleus interactions and related phenomena

17 Jun 2019 to 21 Jun 2019

Organizers

Jaume Carbonell (IPN/Orsay - CEA/IRFU)
Ulf-G. Meißner (University of Bonn - Forschungszentrum Jülich)
Alexandre Obertelli (TU Darmstadt)
Eberhard Widmann (Stefan Meyer Institute)

Nuclear and astrophysics aspects for the rapid neutron capture process in the era of multimessenger observations

01 Jul 2019 to 05 Jul 2019

Organizers

Alfredo Estrade (Central Michigan University)
Stephane Goriely (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
Anu Kankainen (University of Jyvaskyla)
Ann-Cecilie Larsen (University of Oslo)
Olivier Sorlin (GANIL - CEA/DSMCNRS/ IN2P3)

Progress and Challenges in Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay

15 Jul 2019 to 19 Jul 2019

Organizers

Javier Menendez (Center for Nuclear Study - University of Tokyo)
Emanuele Mereghetti (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Amy Nicholson (University of North Carolina)
Saori Pastore (Washington University & Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Andre Walker-Loud (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)

Simulating gravitation and cosmology in condensed matter and optical systems

22 Jul 2019 to 26 Jul 2019

Organizers

Roberto Balbinot (Universita' di Bologna)
Iacopo Carusotto (INO-CNR BEC Center)
Massimiliano Rinaldi (Universita' di Trento)
Riccardo Sturani (IIP | UFRN | Natal)

RMT in High Energy Physics and Beyond (A Conference in Honor of Jac Verbaarschot's 65th Birthday)

05 Aug 2019 to 09 Aug 2019

Organizers

Mario Kieburg (Bielefeld University)
Kim Splittorff (Niels Bohr Institute (DK))
Tilo Wettig (University of Regensburg)

Light clusters in nuclei and nuclear matter: Nuclear structure and decay, heavy ion collisions, and astrophysics

02 Sep 2019 to 06 Sep 2019

Organizers

David Blaschke (Bogoliubov Laboratory of Theoretical Physics - JINR Dubna)
Hisashi Horiuchi (RCNP - Osaka University)
Gerd Roepke (Universitaet Rostock)
Peter Schuck (Université Paris-Sud - IN2P3/CNRS - Orsay)

LFC19: Strong dynamics for physics within and beyond the Standard Model at LHC and Future Colliders

09 Sep 2019 to 13 Sep 2019

Organizers

Gennaro Corcella (INFN Frascati)
Stefania De Curtis (INFN Firenze)
Stefano Moretti (University of Southampton)
Giulia Pancheri (INFN Frascati)
Roberto Tenchini (INFN Pisa)
Marcel Vos (Universidad de Valencia)

Diquark Correlations in Hadron Physics: Origin, Impact and Evidence

23 Sep 2019 to 27 Sep 2019

Organizers

Jacopo Ferreti (Yale University)
Craig Roberts (Argonne National Laboratory)
Elena Santopinto (INFN-GE)
Jorge Segovia (Institut de Física d'Altes Energies (IFAE) and Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology (BIST) Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
Bogdan Wojtsekhowski (Jefferson Lab)

Open Quantum Systems: From atomic nuclei to ultracold atoms and quantum optics

30 Sep 2019 to 04 Oct 2019

Organizers

Maxim Efremov (Ulm University)
Mario Gattobigio (Universite de Nice-Sophia Antipolis)
Hans-Werner Hammer (TU Darmstadt)
Petr Navratil (TRIUMF)

Universal physics in Many-Body Quantum Systems – From Atoms to Quarks

07 Oct 2019 to 11 Oct 2019

Organizers

Philipp Gubler (JAEA)
Hans-Werner Hammer (TU Darmstadt)
Emiko Hiyama (Kyushu/RIKEN)
Atsushi Hosaka (Osaka University)
Sebastian Koenig (TU Darmstadt (D))
Makoto Oka (JAEA)

The first compact star merger event – Implications for nuclear and particle physics

14 Oct 2019 to 18 Oct 2019

Organizers

David Blaschke (Bogoliubov Laboratory of Theoretical Physics - JINR Dubna)
Monica Colpi (Department of Physics G. Occhialini - University of Milano Bicocca)
Tobias Fischer (University of Wroclaw)
David Radice (Princeton University - Princeton NJ)

STRANEX: Recent progress and perspectives in STRANge EXotic atoms studies and related topics

21 Oct 2019 to 25 Oct 2019

Organizers

Catalina Curceanu (LNF – INFN Frascati)
Jiri Mares (Nuclear Physics Institute - Rez/Prague)
Shinji Okada (RIKEN)
Angels Ramos (University of Barcelona)
Johann Zmeskal (MI – STEFAN MEYER INSTITUTE)

Flavour Lattice Averaging Group (FLAG) collaboration meeting

11 Nov 2019 to 15 Nov 2019

Organizers

Gilberto Colangelo (University of Bern)
Shoji Hashimoto (KEK Tsukuba)
Andreas Jüttner (University of Southampton)
Stephen Sharpe (University of Washington)
Urs Wenger (University of Bern)

Advances in many-body theories: from first principle methods to quantum computing and machine learning

18 Nov 2019 to 22 Nov 2019

Organizers

David Jarvis Dean (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Stefano Gandolfi (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Gaute Hagen (Oak Ridge National Laboratory/The University of Tennessee)
Morten Hjorth-Jensen (Michigan State University (USA))
Jason Holt (TRIUMF - Vancouver)
Thomas Papenbrock (University of Tennessee & Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Martin Savage (INT & University of Washington)